NORA Annual Conference 2022 Program & Tracks

Conference Day 1 - June 9th
Time Activity

08:00-09:00

Registration & Coffee 

09:00-09:15

Welcome by Klas Pettersen

09:15-10:15

Keynote by Ulrich Paquet

"AlphaZero: A Retrospective and Future Story"

10:15-10:30

Coffee Break 

10:30-11:30

Track 1 - Medical Applications & Image Processing

11:30-12:30

Lunch

12:30-13:30

Track 2 - Time Series & Planning

13:30-13:45

Coffee Break

13:45-14:45

"On concepts in deep neural networks"

Moderated by Klas Pettersen, CEO, NORA

- Ulrich Paquet, Research Scientist, DeepMind

- Morten Goodwin, Professor and Director of CAIR, UiA

- Inga Strumke, Researcher, NTNU, Norwegian Open AI Lab

14:45-15:45

Poster Session

15:45-16:45

Keynote by Evandro Fei Fang

"The NAD+-mitophagy axis in ageing and Alzheimer’s disease and AI-based drug development"

16:45-17:00

NORA & Upcoming Projects 

17:00

End of Conference

19:00

Conference Dinner

Dinner at Flor and Fjære 

18:45

Meet at Bekhuskaien 

19:00

Departure by boat to Flor and Fjære

19:20

Arrival at Flor and Fjære. Garden tour begins

20:00

Dinner and NORA Annual Awards Ceremony 

23:15 

Departure from Flor and Fjære

 

Conference Day 2 - June 10th
Time Activity
08:00-09:00 Morning session: NORA.EU event

08:30-09:00

Registration & Coffee 

09:00-10:00

Keynote by Uli Sattler

"Background Knowledge, graphs, and ontologies: potential and challenges for using knowledge in machine learning"

10:00-10:15

Coffee Break 

10:15-11:15

Track 3 - Cyber Security and Anomaly Detection

11:15-12:15

Lunch

12:15-13:15

Track 4 - Miscellaneous

13:15-13:30

Coffee Break

13:30-14:30

"Ethics and (cyber) security in AI" 

Moderated by Tom Ryen, Professor, UiS

- Ana Ozaki, Associate Professor, UiB

- Per-Arne Andersen, Assistant Professor, UiA

- Ferhat Ozgur Catak, Associate Professor, UiS

- Serge Belongie, Professor at DIKU and Director of the Pioneer Centre for AI

14:30-15:00

Conference Closing 


Tracks

Track 1 - Medical Applications & Image Processing

Time

Title

Presenter

10:30-10:45

Detection of Histopathological Artifacts in Whole Slide Images

Neel Kanwal, PhD Fellow, UiS

10:45-11:00

Towards Automatic Staging of Non-Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer

Saul Fuster, PhD Fellow, UiS

11:00-11:15

Zero-Shot Learning – A Survey on Models and Applications

Fadi Al Machot, 

Associate Professor, NMBU

11:15-11:30

Improving accuracy of machine learning models for diagnosing irritable bowel syndrome through integration of domain knowledge in data preparation phase

Noman Haleem, 

Haukeland University Hospital

Track Chair: Morten Goodwin, Professor, UiA

 

Track 2 - Time Series & Planning

Time

Title

Presenter

12:30-12:45

Farm-Scale Crop Yield Prediction from Multi-Temporal Data using Deep Hybrid Neural Networks

Morten Goodwin, Professor, UiA

12:45-13:00

Soccer Athlete Performance Prediction using Time Series Analysis

Nourhan Ragab, OsloMet

13:00-13:15

Helping electricity producers with short term planning

Signe Riemer-Sørensen, Research Scientist,, SINTEF

13:15-13:30

NORA.startup Presentation: AIVEO - Empowering the elderly to enjoy their lives

Jeanette Tharaldsen

Track Chair: Mina Farmanbar, Associate Professor, UiS

Track 3 - Cyber Security and Anomaly Detection

Time

Title

Presenter

10:15-10:30

Enhancing the Dependability of Cyber-physical Systems with AI-enabled Digital Twin

Qinghua Xu, PhD Fellow, Simula

10:30-10:45

Adversarial Attacks Mitigations for AI-based beamforming and channel estimation for the next-generation wireless communication systems

Ferhat Ozgur Catak, Associate Professor, UiS

10:45-11:00

AI-based malware and attack detection for IoT security

Guru Bhandari, Software Engineer, Kristiania University College

11:00-11:15

NORA.startup Presentation: NablaFlow

Luca Oggiano, CEO & Co-founder

Track Chair: Anne Håkansson, Professor, UiT 

Track 4 - Miscellaneous

Time

Title

Presenter

12:15-12:30

Classification of deforestation alerts

Tord Kriznik Sørensen, Scientific Software Engineer, Science & Technology

12:30-12:45

Mapping galactic gas temperatures

Magnus Sikora Ingstad, SINTEF

12:45-13:00

Comparing explanations from DNN-generated wine score predictions with expert opinions

Patrik Hammersborg, Master Student NTNU

Andreas von Brandis, Master Student, NTNU

13:00-13:15

NORA.startup presentation: Automated Fact-Checking at Factiverse

Maximillian Reimer, Data Scientist

Track Chair: Ana Ozaki, Associate Professor, UiB


Vote for the Best Poster and Best Oral Presentation! 

Only PhDs and young researchers can receive the award. We will announce the winners on Friday at 14:30. We of course encourage you all to pay close attention during the tracks, and take the opportunity to study the posters and engage with the authors.

Once you are ready, please vote by using the link available here. You can nominate one candidate for best poster and one candidate for best oral presentation.

We will close the voting at 14:00 on Friday the 10th, so please take the opportunity to award scholarly effort!

 

Vote now! 

Publisert 3. mai 2022 08:04 - Sist endret 9. juni 2022 11:16