NORA Annual Conference 2021 Program

Day 1 

 November 17th

08:00-09:00 

Registration and Coffee 

09:00-09:15 

Welcome by Pinar Heggernes, Pro Rektor UiB and Klas Pettersen, CEO, NORA 

09:15-10:15 

Keynote by Professor Danica Kragic, KTH

  • Learning interaction and collaboration for robotics tasks

10:15-10:30 

Coffee break 

10:30-11:30 

Track 1 - Robotics and Image Processing

11:30-12:30 

Lunch 

12:30-13:30 

Track 2 - Explainable AI & Time Series 

13:30-14:30 

Posters & Mingling 

14:30-15:00 

Coffee Break

15:00-16:00 

Panel Discussion – What is the future of NORA & Norwegian AI

  • Marija Slavkovik, Professor, UiB - Moderator
  • Klas Pettersen, CEO, NORA
  • Morten Dæhlen, Professor at UiO & Centre Manager of dScience
  • Inge Jonassen - Professor & Head of Department of informatics, UiB
  • Signe Riemer Sørensen - Researcher, SINTEF Digital,  Mathematics and Cybernetics
  • Inga Strumke, Postdoctoral Researcher, NTNU (Particle Physicist | XAI researcher | TEDx speaker)

18:00-20:00 

Dinner at Akvariet Bergen *

*Det Nasjonale Akvariet i Bergen: Nordnesbakken 4, 5005 Bergen

Day 2 

 November 18th

08:30-09:15 

Registration and Coffee

09:15-10:15 

Keynote by Professor Ian Horrocks, Oxford University 

  • Knowledge Graphs: Theory, Applications and Challenges

10:15-10:30 

Coffee break 

10:30-11:30 

Track 3 - Deep Learning and NLP

11:30-12:30 

Lunch 

12:30-13:50 

Track 4 - Graphic Models and Miscellaneous 

13:50-14:00 

Coffee Break  

14:00-14:40 

Uninett/Sigma2

  • What is the NCC, and what can the NCC do for Norwegian business?

Espen Flage-Larsen, Senior Researcher, SINTEF

14:40-15:00 Norwegian AI Directory

15:00-17:15 

NORA.startup Segment 

Panel discussion: 

  • Odd Gurvin, Project Leader, Norwegian Cognitive Center - Moderator
  • Lars Ailo Bongo, Professor, UiT, co-founder Medsensio
  • Freyja Jørgensen, Innovation Manager at Simula/ Grundergarasjen & Leader og the NORA.startup steering group
  • Jakob Voigt, Industrial PhD, Neddy
  • Erlend Waaler, Head of StartupLab Bergen
17:15-17:25 Conference closing

Tracks NORA Annual Conference

Track 1: Robotics and Image Processing

Time

Abstract

Presenter

10:30-10:50

The circulation and governance of deepfakes in China

Gabriele de Seta

Postdoctoral Researcher, UiB

10:50-11:10

Causal Feature Attribution for Robotic Lever Manipulation using Deep Reinforcement Learning

Sindre Benjamin Remman

PhD Student, NTNU

11:10-11:30

Introducing a Multimodal Elderly Care Safety Alarm Robot

Jim Tørresen

Professor, UiO

Session Chair: Ana Ozaki, Associate Professor, UiB

Track 2: Explainable AI & Time Series 

Time

Abstract

Presenter

12:30-12:50

Explaining features extracted by deep unsupervised learning: Understanding medical time series data

Steffen Mæland

Research Engineer, Simula Research Laboratory

12:50-13:10

Explaining deep learning models for embryo selection in ART using heatmaps

Akriti Sharma

PhD Student, OsloMet

13:10-13:30

Representation Learning for Time Series

Erlend Aune

Professor, BI Norwegian Business School

Session Chair: Pål Grønås Drange, Associate Professor, UiB

Track 3: Deep Learning and NLP

Time

Abstract

Presenter

10:30-10:50

News Angler – finding entities for a LOCAL news angle

Bjørnar Tessem

Professor, UiB

10:50-11:10

Artificial Intelligence is Social and Embodied: Caring AIs in Contemporary Science Fiction Novels

Jill Walker Rettberg

Professor, UiB

11:10-11:30

A deep semi-supervised learning method based on transductive label propagation for sea/ice classification

Salman Khaleghian

PhD Student, UiT

Session Chair: Nello Blaser, Associate Professor, UiB

Track 4: Graphic Design and Miscellaneous 

Time

Abstract

Presenter

12:30-12:50

Rigorous Mimesis in Machine Learning Design

Malthe Stavning Erslev

PhD Student, UiB

12:50-12:10

Detecting supersymmetric particles in small-signal scenarios

Inga Strumke

Postdoctoral Researcher, NTNU

13:10-13:30

DagSim: A framework and specification language for simulating data based on graphical models

Ghadi Al Hajj

PhD Researcher, UiO

13:30-13:50

On the exploitation of heterophily in graph-based multimodal remote sensing data analysis

Catherine Taelman

Master Internship, UiT

Session Chair: Klaus Johansen, Chief Scientist, NORCE


Vote for the Best Poster and Best Oral Presentation! 

Only young researchers can receive the award. We will announce the winners at 14:40. We of course encourage you all to pay close attention during the tracks, and take the opportunity to study the posters and engage with the authors.

Once you are ready, please vote using the link below. You can nominate one candidate for best poster and one candidate for best oral presentation.

We will close the voting at 14:00 on the 18th, so please take the opportunity to award scholarly effort!

Click here to vote

 

Publisert 23. aug. 2021 00:24 - Sist endret 22. nov. 2021 22:51